Southwest District June 1, 2021 - 4:30 pm
Marion

Recap

Virginia High allowed four runs to cross the plate in the bottom of the sixth inning against Marion, putting the game up for grabs. The Bearcats bounced back in the top of the seventh with three runs and allowed Isaac Berry to close out the contest and earn the Save. Cole Hartsock got the striating nod and worked six innings before stepping aside. At the plate, Nathan Barlow took lead with three base hits. Jean Mulumba had two hits, including a triple downtime deep left field line and came away with two RBI’s. Hartsock also had two hits for the Bearcats with one RBI.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 1, 2021 4:30 pm Southwest District 2021

Venue

Marion
Marion, Smyth County, Virginia, 24354, United States

Results

Team1234567RHE
Hurricanes0001040594
Bearcats2010113891

Hurricanes

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
275952000155
IP H R ER BB SO HR
7984750

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor40000000111
Brody Jones32000001120
Isaac Berry 30000000101
Jean Mulumba42220100000
Cole Hartsock 21210000101
DeShaun Taylor 00000000000
Nathan Barlow41300001002
Bhraedon Meredith31100000010
Ty Weaver 20010000201
Shane Doxzon 01000001000
Conner Davidson30100000112
 Total288940103758
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Cole Hartsock 6955150
Isaac Berry 1000000
Total7955150