Southwest District May 27, 2021 - 7:00 pm
Graham
Jean Mulumba blasts two run Homerun

Recap

Jean Mulumba blasted a two run homerun to help the Bearcats to a 13-2 win over Graham. Virginia High was sluggish and only held a two run lead going into the sixth inning. Mulumba took a pitch deep into left field and the Bearcats stretched their lead to 7-1. Virginia High then polished off the seventh inning with six more runs and the game ended at 13-2. Isaac Berry got the complete game win on the mound, giving up one earned run and striking out ten Graham hitters. Berry issued one base on balls. He wasn’t finishing with the work on he mound, he also belted two base hits and had three RBI’s. Cole Hartsock chimed in with a pair of hits and Nathan Barlow added two RBI’s. The Bearcats finished up with nine hits for the night.

 

Details

Date Time League Season
May 27, 2021 7:00 pm Southwest District 2021

Venue

Graham
Graham High School, Valley Dale Street, Bluefield, Tazewell County, Virginia, 24605, United States

Results

Team1234567RHE
G-Men0001010242
Bearcats01002461390

G-Men

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2624200011104
IP H R ER BB SO HR
791371181

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor42100001100
Brody Jones33000000210
Isaac Berry 40231000011
Shane Doxzon 02000002000
Jean Mulumba14120013200
Cole Hartsock50200001032
Nathan Barlow20120002212
DeShaun Taylor51100001011
Ty Weaver20000000111
Conner Davidson11110000302
 Total271398101101189
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry74211100
Total74211100