Southwest District Tournament June 8, 2021 - 6:00 pm
Tazewell

Recap

Virginia High advanced to the Championship game of the Southwest District Tournament with a 7-6 win over Tazewell. The Bearcats made the drive up the road to match up against a Bulldog team they previously split decisions with. The Bearcats jumped out with two quick runs in the first inning off an inside-the park Homerun by Jean Mulumba but Tazewell answered with three of their own in the bottom half. VHS gave up a couple more runs in following innings and went into the fifth inning down 5-2. With two outs in the fifth, the Bearcats put another run up with a single by Dalton Taylor, followed by a Tazewell error and an RBI base hit by Isaac Berry. VHS took the lead in the sixth off a Nathan Barlow double, sac fly by Deshaun Taylor and an RBI base hit by Conner Davidson combined with more Tazewell errors. Tazewell would not go easy so another run in the seventh inning from an Isaac Berry double and an RBI by Cole Hartsock would seal the deal. Berry pitched 6 2/3 innings for the Bearcats giving up eleven base hits, but only one earned run. Deshaun Taylor came in to close but a base running misfire with the third out being made at third base caused Tazewell defeat and ended the game with only three pitches.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 8, 2021 6:00 pm Southwest District Tournament 2021

Venue

Tazewell
River Road, Fourway, Tazewell, Tazewell County, Virginia, 24630, United States

Results

Team1234567RHE
Bulldogs31010016112
Bearcats2000131785

Bulldogs

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3161132002239
IP H R ER BB SO HR
7875341

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor41100000001
Brody Jones40000000001
Isaac Berry 40311000011
Shane Doxzon 02000001000
Jean Mulumba41120010010
Cole Hartsock21010000201
Nathan Barlow31101000101
DeShaun Taylor 20010000000
Ty Weaver30000000020
Conner Davidson31210001000
 Total297862012345
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry6.21161230
DeShaun Taylor 0.1000000
Total71161230