Non-District June 14, 2021 - 6:00 pm
Devault Stadium

Recap

Virginia High began Regional Tournament play with an 8-3 win over visiting Wise Central. The Bearcats will advance to Region Semifinals at Gate City’s Scott County Sports Complex on Wednesday at 5:00 pm. Isaac Berry got the complete game win with eight strikeouts and the Warriors were forced to put the ball inlay with Berry issuing no free passes. Berry gave up three hits in the game. Jean Mulumba belted out two hits and had two RBI’s with one triple. Mulumba crossed the plate for the Bearcats twice. Berry helped his own cause with a two for four night, racking up three RBI’s. Nathan Barlow banged out a double and had two hits. Cole Hartsock added a pair of hits and Brody Jones ended up with a pair of RBI’s. The Bearcat defense stood strong with several excellent plays.

Details

Date Time League Season
June 14, 2021 6:00 pm Non-District 2021

Venue

Devault Stadium
Randolph park 24201

Results

Team1234567RHE
Bearcats202103x8113
Warriors0002001335

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor33100000101
Cole Hartsock32200000010
Isaac Berry40230001011
Jean Mulumba32220101000
Brody Jones41120000012
Nathan Barlow30201000112
DeShaun Taylor30000000112
Ty Weaver30100000111
Conner Davidson30000000020
 Total2981171102489
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry7330080
Total7330080

Warriors

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
273331100083
IP H R ER BB SO HR
61186480