Southwest District May 20, 2021 - 7:00 pm
Devault Stadium

Recap

Two weeks ago, Virginia High gave up ten walks for the game and allowed five runs to cross the plate in the bottom of the seventh, losing to Richlands by a score of 7-6. Tonight, Isaac Berry demonstrated that is not a ‘usual’ happening for Virginia High. Berry pitched a five inning, one hitter and issued no bases on balls to dominate the Tornado hitters. Three strikeouts would be enough with the Bearcat defense behind him. Berry wasn’t finished with dominating on the mound. He was also the only Bearcat hitter with more than one hit and he added three RBI’s to his resume’. Dalton Taylor, Ty Weaver and Conner Davidson each crossed the plate twice for the Bearcats.

 

Details

Date Time League Season
May 20, 2021 7:00 pm Southwest District 2021

Venue

Devault Stadium
Randolph park 24201

Results

Team12345RHE
Bearcats012521071
Tornadoes00000016

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor32010000100
Brody Jones21010000110
Isaac Berry31230001011
Jean Mulumba30110000011
Cole Hartsock21100001002
Nathan Barlow30000000000
DeShaun Taylor31100000010
Ty Weaver32100001000
Conner Davidson22100001000
 Total2410760004244
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry5100030
Total5100030

Tornadoes

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
160101000031
IP H R ER BB SO HR
4.27106240