Southwest District May 11, 2021 - 7:00 pm
Devault Stadium

Recap

Virginia High finally took a District win over the Graham G-Men with a final score of 7-3. The Bearcats took two District losses with 11 inning 1-0 loss at Lebanon and followed up with a 7-6, last inning loss at Richlands. Isaac Berry took lead at the plate with a double and a single. Berry also added two RBI’s. Dalton Taylor had two hits for the night. The remaining Bearcat hits scattered thru the lineup. Cole Hartsock worked six innings on the mound to get the win and improve his record to 2-0 for the season. Hartsock racked up another 10 strikeouts and gave up five bases on balls. Deshaun Taylor did short relief pitching in the final frame and closing out the win with 9 pitches. The Bearcats are now 1-2 in District play and 3-2 overall.

iScore link
Live Feed Link

Details

Date Time League Season
May 11, 2021 7:00 pm Southwest District 2021

Venue

Devault Stadium
Randolph park 24201

Results

Team1234567RHE
Bearcats130201x762
G-Men2000100343

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor33200000100
Cole Hartsock12100001101
Isaac Berry20221000102
Jean Mulumba20010000202
Nathan Barlow30000000111
Bhraedon Meredith40100000021
DeShaun Taylor 30000000110
Shane Doxzon 00000001002
Ty Weaver21000000100
Conner Davidson21000000110
 Total227631002959
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Cole Hartsock64335100
DeShaun Taylor1000010
Total74335110

G-Men

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2634310035117
IP H R ER BB SO HR
6674950