Virginia High’s 2021 condensed baseball season came to an end with a 9-8 loss to Gate City. The Bearcats jumped out of the gate with four runs in the first inning but Gate City scored three of their own in the bottom half. The Blue Devils didn’t need to hit the ball hard, only hit it in good spots. The rest of the game saw both teams scrapping for runs. Gate City held a two run lead going into the sixth when VHS would strike back with three runs to take a one run lead. Gate City again answered in the bottom and tied the game at 8-8. Virginia High went quietly with a three up, three down seventh inning leaving the door open for the Blue Devils to take advantage with a walk off RBI.

Blue Devils

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
3191091002269
IP H R ER BB SO HR
7986570

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor32100001100
Cole Hartsock 31100000000
Shane Doxzon 01000000000
Isaac Berry41230000000
Jean Mulumba33312003101
Brody Jones30220002112
Nathan Barlow30010000122
Bhraedon Meredith30000000101
Ty Weaver40000000030
Conner Davidson30000000010
 Total298972006576
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Cole Hartsock6983160
DeShaun Taylor0111100
Total61094260