Virginia High’s top and bottom of their hitting lineup came thru with the offensive punch needed by the Bearcats to get a 5-4 Tournament win over Graham. Conner Davidson knocked out a pair of hits and drew a base on balls, reaching base on all three plate appearances. Davidson scored twice, including the go-ahead run in the Bearcat fourth inning. Dalton Talyor took advantage of Davidson’s base running and gained a couple of RBI’s with the Game winning RBI coming off a strong double in spacious Devault Stadium. Brody Jones added a deep triple for an RBI in the first inning. Cole Hartsock got the complete game win after a rain delay put the game on hold in the middle of the third inning. Graham scored all four runs in the top of the third prior to the break but Hartsock came back after a long delay and pitched strong and allowed the Bearcats to take a one run win. Hartsock had nine strikeouts and gave up four hits for the night.

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor31121000101
Brody Jones31110100010
Isaac Berry20010000000
Jean Mulumba30100000001
Cole Hartsock30100000001
Nathan Barlow30000000000
Bhraedon Meredith21100000101
Ty Weaver30000000010
Conner Davidson22200001101
 Total245741101325
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Cole Hartsock7444490
Total7444490

G-Men

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
234440102493
IP H R ER BB SO HR
6755320