Nathan Barlow punched out a single and a double for three RBI’s in a Southwest District win over Marion. Virginia High took a 12-2 six inning win scoring 12 runs off seven hits. The Marion defense committed eight errors to assist the Bearcats in notching the win. Barlow was the only Bearcat with two hits. Deshaun Taylor plated the game ending runs with a two RBI double. Isaac Berry got the complete game victory on the mound. Berry allowed eight hits and had seven strikeouts. Marion hitters were forced to put the ball in play with Berry not allowing any bases on balls. VA High now improves to even their District record at 2-2.

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor22100003202
Jean Mulumba31000001001
Brody Jones 41100000000
Shane Doxzon 02000001000
Isaac Berry 31100001100
Cole Hartsock21010000110
Nathan Barlow41231000011
DeShaun Taylor31121001121
Ty Weaver31000001020
Conner Davidson30100000010
Bhraedon Meredith 01000000000
 Total2712762008575
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry6822070
Total6822070

Hurricanes

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
262821000076
IP H R ER BB SO HR
5.27126570