Virginia High opened the 2021 season with a doubleheader sweep over non-district foe Northwood. The Bearcats got two complete games from pitchers Cole Hartsock and Isaac Berry. Hartsock pitched a shut-out, one hitter for the Bearcats in the opening game. Northwood hitters were left off stride as Hartsock chalked up ten strikeouts. VHS needed a little defense as the offense struggled to score. Brody Jones took the lead on offense with three hits and the lone Bearcat RBI. Isaac Berry added a pair of hits.

The second game saw Isaac Berry make his debut on the mound and getting the five inning 11-1 win. Berry held the Panthers to four hits and had six strikeouts and one base on balls. Brody Jones, Jean Mulumba, Ty Weaver and Conner Davidson each had two hits in the nightcap. Jones also had three RBI’s and Davidson and Mulumba each added two RBI’s.

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Dalton Taylor30000000021
Cole Hartsock11000003110
Jean Mulumba30000000002
Isaac Berry31200001001
Brody Jones31312000000
Nathan Barlow20100000111
Bhraedon Meredith30000000002
Ty Weaver20000000021
Conner Davidson10000002100
 Total213612006364

Trainer: Randy Hodge
Asst Coach: Desmond Austin
Asst Coach: Chad Penley
Asst Coach: Brian Lewis
Asst Coach: Chandler Davis
Asst Coach: Adam Moore
Asst Coach: Carlos Lee
Head Coach: Mark Daniels

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Cole Hartsock71002100
Total71002100

Trainer: Randy Hodge
Asst Coach: Desmond Austin
Asst Coach: Chad Penley
Asst Coach: Brian Lewis
Asst Coach: Chandler Davis
Asst Coach: Adam Moore
Asst Coach: Carlos Lee
Head Coach: Mark Daniels

Panthers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
2501001002103
IP H R ER BB SO HR
6632360

Bearcats

# Batting AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
Brody Jones32230000001
Dalton Taylor30000000101
Jean Mulumba31221001100
Isaac Berry21000000100
Cole Hartsock31100000001
Nathan Barlow11100000201
DeShaun Taylor21000000100
Ty Weaver23210003100
Conner Davidson31220100011
 Total2211971104715
Pitching IP H R ER BB SO HR
Isaac Berry5411160
Total5411160

Panthers

AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB SO LOB
171410000163
IP H R ER BB SO HR
4.611911710